February 21st, 2011
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is one of the many forms of Vitamin C. It is most often used in cosmetics and skin care products because it is a key ingredient in increasing collagen levels, and thus reducing the look of aging lines, as well as reducing the look of age spots and sun damage.
This particular form of Vitamin C is one of the more potent forms of the Vitamin for its great penetration. It will soak further into the layers of skin on the human body than most other forms of the Vitamin would. One of the main reasons for using Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate over regular Vitamin C is the fact that because of its high potency a much smaller amount can be used when mixing it into products, meaning it is much cheaper to use, and has been shown in smaller concentrations than Vitamin C to be even gentler on the skin and hair, which can be very helpful to those of us who are sensitive to Ascorbic acid. While Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is considered a milder form of the original Vitamin, as it is still an Ascorbic acid those of you with VERY sensitive skin should be aware that some irritation can occur.
This form of Vitamin C is also used because of its strong ability to penetrate the skin and hair. It can get in deep to do the job it was assigned to do, and help carry along with it the other ingredients of the Zydot Purifier, making Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate one of the most important ingredients in the formula.