March 9th, 2011
Octyle Methoxycinnamate is an organic mix of ingredients to create this one ingredient. It is most often found in sunscreens and lip balms because it is a clear liquid with no odor that cannot be dissolved in water. The reason for its cosmetic use in sunscreens and lip balms is because of its ability to absorb UV-A and UV-B rays that the sub projects onto our skin when we stay out in the sunshine. It is also sometimes used in cosmetics because it has been linked to the reduction of the appearance of scars and blemishes.
Why it is true that this is a strong chemical used in sunscreens, there is no worry of this chemical causing you any harm as many recent studies have shown that the amount that is included in sunscreens – and in our products – is not a strong enough concentration of the chemical to actually penetrate the outer layer of skin and do any harm.
This chemical absorbs UVB radiation and is the most used agent for blocking UVB rays in the skin care industry today. The effectiveness of this chemical is reduced over time, which is why you do need to reapply sunscreen every so often, and also why you need to give your hair sample the same day as you use the product because little by little over time the product will start to wear away and make the sample less viable.
While this chemical is a strong chemical and it rarely causes side effects it has been known to cause minor skin irritation. Within the shampoo however you have nothing to worry about because it has the avocado oil that prevents the skin irritations from occurring.