February 25th, 2011
Alpha Glucan Oligosaccharide is an emollient – or rather, a calming agent used to soothe and soften whatever it is applied to – used in cosmetics because of this, and its water-binding abilities. The Oligosaccharide refers to the fact that on a molecular level it is a saccharine – or sugar molecule – that has a more complex molecule than a simple sugar would.
This is a commonly used sugar molecule in cosmetics because when applied to the skin it stabilizes some of the micro flora – or plants and bacteria living on your skin that can’t be seen by the naked eye – so that they help your skin to grow healthy and clean. When the micro floras are not stabilized they can cause skin irritation and discomfort. Alpha Glucan Oligosaccharide helps to keep those natural skin barriers in balance.
Alpha Glucan Oligosaccharide is an ‘intelligent’ sugar molecule that is able to tell the difference between the good and bad bacteria on your skin so that it can help to protect the skin from the bad bacteria whilst encouraging the good bacteria to grow and be healthy. Also, a main reason for the use of Oligosaccharides is their ability to mark chemicals, making them ideal for the Zydot hair formula, because this ingredient can mark the molecules of the toxins in the hair, which enable the other ingredients to attach themselves and help wash those now marked toxins away.
This particular ingredient is a key ingredient in the formulation of the Zydot Ultra Clean Hair Cleanser. Without it, it’s just shampoo.